Log in

Forgotten your password?

Not yet registered?

Recharge Your Life - Blog

Back to the list of articles

Cranberry Oil

Published on 01/06/2016

This small fruit native to North America is a true concentrate of culinary and cosmetic benefits. Its multi-purpose oil is ideal for pampering all skin types, even the most sensitive.

The cranberry is grown only in the northern hemisphere, mainly in the United States and Canada. Widely appreciated in these regions for many years, its consumption has become more widespread in Europe over the past fifteen years or so.

Its berries are harvested in early autumn and processed to make juice, sauce, oil or food supplements. Cranberry oil is derived from the first cold pressing of the seeds and is used in extract form in cosmetic products or food seasonings.

The ultimate regenerating oil

A real shield against the cold, cranberry oil helps the driest skin. As well as having a softening effect on the epidermis, it also helps to alleviate minor irritations. Its balance of omega 3, 6 and 9 makes it a perfect anti-inflammatory oil and one of the most effective emollient oils. In addition, its rich vitamin E content gives it a strong antioxidant power, making it a perfect ally for mature sensitive skin. Its benefits are also used in dietary supplements to boost the epidermis and restore hair strength.

An antioxidant on the table

Cranberry is highly appreciated and in different forms, in particular in the United States, where it is even the star berry served with the traditional Thanksgiving turkey. It can be processed to make a delicious jam, sauce or an oil to season salads and raw vegetables. It is also found in a vitamin C-rich juice, an ideal breakfast choice thanks to its antioxidant and invigorating properties. A delicious taste with an added health benefit.

Give your opinion

You can also rate this article by moving your mouse over the leaves
and clicking on your chosen score.

Score:
Also read

Essential oil of Ylang Ylang

Published on 11/08/2016

This tropical flower is not simply a fragrance star. Beyond olfactory pleasure, essential oil of ylang ylang offers numerous benefits: from relaxing to purifying and more.


Find out more

Essential oil of bergamot

Published on 11/18/2016

With its delicate and fruity fragrance, essential oil of bergamot transports you to a land of relaxation. It is also used as an ingredient in regenerating skincare products.


Find out more
Customers' opinions (0)
Submit your opinion
* All fields are mandatory.

NEWSLETTER

On vous souffle toutes nos astuces pour prendre soin de vous.


Civilité

Date de naissance