Chamomile RomanEssential Oils for skincare

About Chamomile

INCI name
ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL
Essential oil name
Chamomile Roman
Origin
France, Italy
Part used
Flowers
Scent
Sweet, Crisp, Fruity
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
4 to 10 ML of chamomile essential oil with 1 KG of fresh material 8 to 15 ML of chamomile essential oil with 1 KG of dry material*
* Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015

About the plant

Common names
Chamomile (or Camomile), Roman chamomile, English chamomile, Garden chamomile, Ground apple, Low chamomile, Mother's daisy, Whig plant.
Latin name
Chamaemelum nobile, Anthemis nobilis
Botanical family
Asteraceae
Plant detail
The plant measures 10-30 cm height. Do not confuse with German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla L.) smaller and known to be rich in azulene and chamazulene, giving a special blue color to the essential oil.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

As one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind, Chamomile Essential Oil has been developed over centuries thanks to its multitude of benefits.

Benefits of Chamomile Essential Oil

1. Fights anxiety and depression

According to Dr Couic Marinier: “The main benefits of Chamomile Oil are its ability to calm nerves, fighting anxiety and depression”. Its calming compounds serve as an emotional trigger to help reduce anxiety, boost mood and eliminate stress.

2. Prevents infection

Chamomile Essential Oil has potent antiseptic and antibiotic properties that prevent infection. Not only does Chamomile Oil defend the body, it can also inhibit and clear up any harmful bacteria that is already present.

3. Improves digestion

Thanks to its active composition containing elements such as Anodyne, Chamomile Essential Oil works as a ‘stomachic’ to tone up stomach muscles and improves digestive function.

4. Helps insomnia

Chamomile Oil has been used over the years as a natural remedy to insomnia thanks to its soothing and calming benefits.

Dr Couic Marinier adds: “Chamomile Essential Oil’s sedative properties have been proved in multiple studies, particularly in palliative care”.

5. Relieves pain

Chamomile Oil has analgesic properties, which effectively and quickly work to reduce pain in muscles and joints.

If you are looking for more natural remedies for pain relief, other Essential Oils such as Lavender Oil and Marjoram Oil can be highly effective.

What is Chamomile Essential Oil used for?

Soothe

Comprising powerful anti-inflammatory and calming properties, Chamomile Essential Oil is a wonder ingredient to help soothe your complexion.

Whether it’s rosacea, irritation, acne or any other skin concerns, Chamomile Oil is a great natural remedy to calm your skin.

Detox

Potent antioxidant elements combined with its ability to flush out toxins and trigger circulation make Chamomile Oil an essential in your skin detox.

Ridding your skin and body from these harmful elements can reduce acne, blemishes and hyperpigmentation, providing your complexion with the optimal environment in which to thrive.

If acne is your primary concern, you can also look to Clary Sage Oil and Juniper Berry Oil for effective results.

Heal

The active elements in Chamomile Essential Oil work to repair the skin and minimise the appearance of scars, age spots and blemishes. Extremely healing, Chamomile Oil leaves your skin more even and clear.

Where does Chamomile Essential Oil come from?

Native to South and West Europe as well as North America, this aromatic perennial plant grows with strong roots, creeping flowers and abundant leaves.

Chamomile Essential Oil is extracted from the plant’s

History of Chamomile Essential Oil

A sunny oil

In ancient Egypt, Chamomile Oil was said to symbolise the sun and was dedicated to the God, Ra, due to its purported healing properties.

An intoxicating aroma

During the Middle Ages, the Chamomile plant was often strewn across the floor at public gatherings and celebrations. When walked upon, the Chamomile Essential Oil sacs released their beautiful famed fragrance into the air.

The oil of the afterlife

In Egypt, Chamomile Oil was used to embalm the dead alongside Sandalwood Oil.

Facts about Chamomile Essential Oil

#1

A Greek name

‘Chamomile’ takes its name from the Greek meaning ‘apple of the ground’. Dr Couic Marinier further explains: “this derives from the intoxicating scent similar to apple that emerges from the soil when you walk on the Chamomile plant”.

#2

Family resemblance

The Chamomile plant belongs to the daisy family. In fact, to look at, you could easily mistake it for its sister flower.

#3

Highly potent

Chamomile Essential Oil is so special thanks to its extraordinarily high ester count, sitting at around 80%, much higher than most other Essential Oils. This means that Chamomile Oil is highly soluble and can have far more powerful effects.