Chamomile RomanEssential Oils for skincare

About Chamomile

INCI name
ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL
Essential oil name
Chamomile Roman
Origin
France, Italy
Part used
Flowers
Scent
Sweet, Crisp, Fruity
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
4 to 10 ML of chamomile essential oil with 1 KG of fresh material 8 to 15 ML of chamomile essential oil with 1 KG of dry material*
* Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015

About the plant

Common names
Chamomile (or Camomile), Roman chamomile, English chamomile, Garden chamomile, Ground apple, Low chamomile, Mother's daisy, Whig plant.
Latin name
Chamaemelum nobile, Anthemis nobilis
Botanical family
Asteraceae
Plant detail
The plant measures 10-30 cm height. Do not confuse with German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla L.) smaller and known to be rich in azulene and chamazulene, giving a special blue color to the essential oil.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

As one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind, Chamomile Essential Oil has been developed over centuries thanks to its multitude of benefits.