Clove essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Clove

INCI name
EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS BUD OIL / EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS FLOWER OIL
Essential oil name
Clove essential oil
Origin
Madagascar
Part used
Dried bud
Scent
Aromatic, spicy
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
150mL of essential oil per kg of plant*
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Clove tree
Latin name
Syzygium aromaticum, Eugenia caryophyllus
Botanical family
Myrtaceae
Plant detail
The tree height is around 10-20 meters. After picking between July-December, the buds are drying until the brown color is reached.
Native region
Eastern Indonesia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

You may know it for its tang-injecting purposes in the kitchen, but did you know its Essential Oil can have astounding benefits for your skin, body and mind? Keep reading to find out more about clove and how exactly Clove Essential Oil in aromatherapy is a rewarding ritual.

You may also like

Clove - Post Hair Removal Cooling Gel

Clove - Post Hair Removal Cooling Gel

Aroma Confort

  • soothing
Discover now Discover now