Fennel essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Fenel

INCI name
FOENICULUM VULGARE OIL
Essential oil name
Fennel essential oil
Origin
Belgium
Part used
France
Scent
Camphor, anis
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 2 and 6 ML of fennel essential oil with 1 KG of plant
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Fennel
Latin name
Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce
Botanical family
Apiaceae

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Renowned for its potent liquorice flavour, Fennel is a well-known culinary ingredient, but lesser realised are its uses as a powerful Essential Oil.

From its benefits as a would healer to its ability to improve mental health, here’s all you need to know about Fennel Essential Oil in aromatherapy.

Benefits of Fenel Essential Oil

1. Reduce spasms

According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Fennel Essential Oil is an excellent antispasmodic, particularly for the digestive, cardiovascular and respiratory systems”.

Fennel Oil has been shown to have relaxing effects on the body, providing quick pain relief from muscle spasms.

2. Heals wounds

Fennel Essential Oil not only has antiseptic properties to inhibit and prevent infection, but also the ability to speed up wound healing.

As a cicatrizant, Fennel Oil works directly on the epidermis to provide the optimal environment for repair, helping your skin to renew and strengthen.

3. Stimulating

Fennel Essential Oil aids important bodily processes, thanks to its properties as a stimulant. Not only does it prompt brain and neural activity, it also improves the functioning of the nervous system, digestive system and excretory system.

4. Boosts mental health

With its ability to induce feelings of tranquillity and relaxation, Fennel Oil can be used to relieve stress, anxiety and even depression.

Alongside other Essential Oils like Bergamot Oil and Lavender Oil, Fennel Essential Oil can also enhance mental clarity and focus.

5. Aids digestion

Boasting powerful carminative properties, Fennel Essential Oil can help trigger the excretion of gas and toxins from the intestines to provide relief from problems such as indigestion, stomach pain and hypertension.

What is Fenel Essential Oil used for ?

Soothe

Fennel Oil comprises potent anti-inflammatory compounds, which, when used topically, can do wonders for your skin. Whether it’s a puffy complexion, under-eye bags or even rosacea, Fennel Oil can help to soothe and calm your skin to help it look healthier and happier.

Tone

With active elements such as anethol, limonene and chavicol, Fennel Essential Oil lifts the skin to minimise pores and even out imperfections.

If you’re looking for more toning and targeted anti-ageing action, look to Rosemary Oil and Ylang Ylang Oil.

Strengthen

Packed full of ‘super-antioxidants’, Fennel Oil works with the epidermis to strengthen, protect and re-energise skin in the face of environmental stressors such as UV rays, toxins and pollutants, which all contribute to the creation of imperfections and premature skin ageing. Its potent elements protect the epidermis against free radicals and give it the optimal environment to thrive and repair.

Where does Fenel Essential Oil come from ?

Fennel is a perennial plant that is native to the Mediterranean, but today is found throughout the world. Growing up to 2 metres high, with fine leaves and big golden-yellow flowers, the fennel plant is hard to miss.

To produce the aromatic Fennel Oil, crushed fennel seeds pass through a process of steam distillation.

History of Fenel Essential Oil

Ancient uses

Fennel Essential Oil has been used for centuries. In Medieval times, it was extremely popular in Chinese, Egyptian and Roman cultures thanks to the belief that it symbolised longevity, courage and strength, as well as warding off evil spirits.

A sacred plant

In ancient times, the Celts regarded Fennel as a sacred plant. which was used in the purification ceremony of the Druids.

Going for gold

Dr Couic Marinier says, “In Greece, Fennel Oil was extremely popular among athletes competing in the Olympic games thanks to its stimulating properties, so that they would gain strength but not weight”.

Facts about Fenel Essential Oil

#1

Family tree

Fennel is part of the carrot or parsley family and is also related to dill, cumin, anise and caraway.

#2

By prescription only

Dr Couic Marinier explains, “In France, Fennel Oil can only be obtained on prescription due to its protected anethol content”.

#3

A clear atmosphere

Fennel Oil is a popular choice of Essential Oil to be diffused in homes, due to its widely accepted ability to still and calm the mind in the face of turmoil, including stresses in the home. More than just a fragrant star in the kitchen, Fennel Essential Oil can be incorporated into your daily rituals to reward you with a multitude of benefits for the mind, body and health