Frankincense essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Frankincense

INCI name
BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL
Essential oil name
Frankincense essential oil
Origin
Somalia
Part used
Gum
Scent
Clear, Fresh, Camphorou, Penetrating
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 30 and 80 ML of Frankincense essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Frankincense, Olibanum
Latin name
Boswellia carterii
Botanical family
Burceraceae
Plant detail
there are four main species of Boswellia which produce true frankincense and each type of resin is available in various grades. The grades depend on the time of harvesting, and the resin is hand sorted for quality.
Native region
Africa, Asia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Otherwise known as the ‘King of essential oils’, Frankincense Oil has a whole host of benefits in aromatherapy, medicine and cosmetics.

Revered for centuries thanks to its ability to rejuvenate the mind, body and health, here’s all you need to know about Frankincense Essential Oil.