Frankincense essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Frankincense

INCI name
BOSWELLIA CARTERII OIL
Essential oil name
Frankincense essential oil
Origin
Somalia
Part used
Gum
Scent
Clear, Fresh, Camphorou, Penetrating
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 30 and 80 ML of Frankincense essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Frankincense, Olibanum
Latin name
Boswellia carterii
Botanical family
Burceraceae
Plant detail
there are four main species of Boswellia which produce true frankincense and each type of resin is available in various grades. The grades depend on the time of harvesting, and the resin is hand sorted for quality.
Native region
Africa, Asia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Otherwise known as the ‘King of essential oils’, Frankincense Oil has a whole host of benefits in aromatherapy, medicine and cosmetics.

Revered for centuries thanks to its ability to rejuvenate the mind, body and health, here’s all you need to know about Frankincense Essential Oil.

Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

1. Reduce Stress

Frankincense Essential Oil has been shown to have significant positive effects on anxiety, depression and stress.

Through its ability to reduce heart rate and blood pressure, Dr Couic Marinier explains, “Frankincense Oil provides feelings of serenity and hope”.

2. Boost immunity

Frankincense Essential Oil boasts antiseptic properties and can destroy dangerous bacteria, viruses and infections. As an effective healer, Frankincense Oil boosts the effectiveness of the immune system.

3. Anti-inflammatory

With its powerful ability to inhibit the production of key inflammatory molecules, Frankincense Essential Oil is a natural pain reliever.

For conditions which affect muscles, joints and tendons, Frankincense Oil works well to repair and strengthen troubled areas. Chamomile Oil is also a highly effective remedy for this kind of discomfort.

4. Astringent

Frankincense Oil can contract skin cells and other bodily tissues, catalysing cell regeneration. Whether it’s for the skin, muscles or blood vessels, the targeted area is renewed and strengthened.

5. Aid cognitive function

According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Frankincense Essential Oil is highly effective in boosting concentration, memory and self-confidence”.

Its active compounds can help to improve learning functions as well as increase the power of short and long-term memory.

What is Frankincense Essential Oil used for ?

Soothe

With powerful anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense Essential Oil is an effective natural remedy to calm the complexion.

For irritated or damaged skin, Frankincense Oil restores the epidermis and calms affected areas. For sunburn, rosacea or breakouts, this healing element soothes and nourishes the skin.

Rejuvenate

Thanks to its cell-renewing properties, Frankincense Oil is an ideal ingredient to use in your anti-ageing rituals.

Alongside Rosemary Oil and Ylang Ylang Oil, Frankincense Essential Oil can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by toning and lifting the epidermis, leaving your skin looking fresh and youthful.

Balance

Frankincense Essential Oil has the ability to balance hormone levels, which makes it an effective antidote to skin conditions such as acne or even pigmentation.

For a complexion that leans oily, this effective oil purifies and balances the epidermis to give you a healthy glow.

If your skin is highly acne prone, check out other Essential Oils such as Clary Sage Oil and Juniper Berry Oil for targeted action.

Where does Frankincense Essential Oil come from ?

Frankincense Essential Oil derives from the Boswellia Carterii tree, native to Somalia and regions of Pakistan. It is characterised by its thin, peeling bark, tangled branches and clustered leaves.

This ancient tree is carefully ‘bled’ to produce high quantities of resin which are then treated and processed to obtain the woody and aromatic Frankincense Oil.

History of Frankincense Essential Oil

Religious origins

First noted in Biblical times, Frankincense was the element that was gifted to Christ when he was born.

Egyptian royalty

Dr Couic Marinier recounts, “Frankincense Oil was so precious, that in 1500 BC, Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt organised an expedition to the country of Punt (now Somalia) to research it”.

A French name

The word ‘Frankincense’ originated from the old French translation of ‘franc encens’, which means ‘quality incense’.

Facts about Frankincense Essential Oil

#1

A powerful tree

One Boswellia tree can produce a few pounds of resin each year, which may not sound like much, but it can keep producing this element for hundreds of years.

#2

The zen oil

Frankincense Essential Oil has such calming and historically spiritual properties that it is often used in meditation to aid people in their practice.

#3

A spiritual link

Whether in culture or religion, Frankincense Oil is considered to provide the most powerful communication link between humans and gods.

Take a tip from the Kings and adopt Frankincense Essential Oil in your daily rituals to benefit your skin, mind and health.