PETITGRAIN BIGARADE ESSENTIAL OILEssential Oils for skincare

About Petitgrain

INCI name
CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA LEAF/TWIG OIL
Essential oil name
PETITGRAIN BIGARADE ESSENTIAL OIL
Origin
Paraguay
Part used
Leaves, terminal branchlets
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 2 and 4 ML of petitgrain essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Bitter orange, Seville orange, Sour orange, Bigarade orange
Latin name
Citrus aurantium
Botanical family
Rutaceae
Plant detail
The tree can reach around 5 to 7 meters high and has evergreen leaves.
Flowering period
April-June.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Originating from the bitter orange tree, Petitgrain Essential Oil has long been adopted in traditional medicine, health practices and aromatherapy for its myriad of benefits.

From promoting peaceful sleep and treating spasms to soothing your complexion, here’s all you need to know about the wonders of Petitgrain Oil.