Black pepper essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Black Pepper

INCI name
PIPER NIGRUM FRUIT OIL
Essential oil name
Black pepper essential oil
Origin
Madagascar
Part used
Fruit
Scent
Spicy, hot, woody
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 12 and 39 MG of essential oil with 1 KG of Black Pepper plant*
* Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Black pepper
Latin name
Piper nigrum
Botanical family
Piperaceae
Plant detail
There are 700 hundred different species of pepper in the world. The plant can reach 10 meters high. The flowers produce berries that are the fruits. The plant can provide around 5 kilos of fruit each year.
Native region
Himalaya

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Although Black Pepper itself is frequently used in everyday life, the benefits of Black Pepper Essential Oil are not so widely known. Long known for its medicinal value, Black Essential Oil in aromatherapy can have a powerful impact on the skin, mind and body.