Juniper berry essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Juniper Berry

INCI name
JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS FRUIT OIL
Essential oil name
Juniper berry essential oil
Origin
Bulgaria, France
Part used
Berries and branches
Scent
Woody, Sweet, Fresh, Crisp
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
500 kilos of berries required for 1L of essential oil*
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Common juniper
Latin name
Juniperus communis
Botanical family
Cupressaceae
Plant detail
Junipers vary in size and shape from tall trees (20–40 m tall) to columnar or low spreading shrubs. They have needle-like and/or scale-like evergreen leaves. The female seed cones are very distinctive, looking like berries (4–27 mm long); they are mature generally after two years and have a blue/purple color in most species, but can be red-brown or orange in some species

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Known for its detoxifying, antioxidant and immune-boosting properties, Juniper Berry Essential Oil has been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times.

Here’s all you need to know about the use of Juniper Berry Oil in aromatherapy.