Green oregano Essential Oils for skincare

About Oregano

INCI name
ORIGANUM HERACLEOTICUM FLOWER OIL
Essential oil name
Green oregano
Origin
France
Part used
Bloomed aerial part
Extraction method
Steam distillation

About the plant

Common names
Green oregano
Latin name
Origanum vulgare
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
Plant detail
Oregano is a shrub with oval leaves that grows in dry area. The Oregano Essential Oil comes from the leaves and shoots.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Adopted for its remarkable healing benefits for over 2,000 years, Oregano Essential Oil is a medicinal powerhouse. Better known for its use in the kitchen, let’s take a look at the Oregano Essential Oil in aromatherapy, and how exactly it can benefit you in your daily rituals.