Rosemary essential oil / Cineol Rosemary essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Rosemary

INCI name
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL
Essential oil name
Rosemary essential oil / Cineol Rosemary essential oil
Origin
Tunisia / Morocco, France
Part used
Leaves
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
50kg of dry plan for 1kg of EO

About the plant

Common names
Rosemary
Latin name
Rosmarinus officinalis
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
Plant detail
Rosemary is a little shrub from 1 to 1.5 meter tall

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

An ingredient that we know all too well in the kitchen, rosemary also can also offer a myriad of benefits for your skin, as well as mind and body. Keep reading to learn why Rosemary Essential Oil should be a staple in your day-to-day habits.