- INCI name
- VETIVERIA ZIZANOIDES ROOT OIL
- Essential oil name
- Vetiver essential oil
- Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Haiti
- Part used
- Musty, dry, woody
- Extraction method
- Steam distillation
- 4 ML of vetiver essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
About the plant
- Common names
- Latin name
- Chrysopogon zizanioides
- Botanical family
Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.
Having been used in traditional medicine across Southeast Asia and West Africa for thousands of years, Vetiver Essential Oil has a myriad of wonderful benefits.
Whether it’s for your mind, health or skin, here’s what you need to know about the sacred Vetiver Oil.
Benefits of Vetiver Essential Oil
Vetiver Essential Oil has been shown to be extremely effective when treating the nervous system, in particular stress, nervousness and ADHD.
In fact, studies have shown that use of Vetiver Oil can benefit up to 100% of children with the disorder, as demonstrated in the study. It improved concentration, focus, impatience, stress and organisation.
Vetiver Essential Oil is a natural tonic. With its soothing and restorative attributes, it works to rejuvenate every system in the body. This includes the digestive, immune and nervous systems.
3. Prevents infection
Vetiver Oil has potent antibacterial properties, which work to stop the growth of infection. It can also protect wounds to prevent further problems.
4. Treats depression
Traditionally, Vetiver Oil has been used in aromatherapy for its relaxing properties and its ability to provide a natural remedy for anxiety and depression.
A 2015 study found that Vetiver Essential Oil acts on the brain’s neurological actions and alleviates stress. In fact, it was found to have the same impact as the medicine, Diazepam.
With cooling, soothing and pain-relieving compounds, Vetiver Oil is a particularly good natural remedy for inflammation in the circulatory and nervous systems.
What is Vetiver Essential Oil used for?
Our daily lives can take its toll on our skin. Whether it’s pollutants, toxins or other impurities, pores can become clogged, triggering breakouts, blemishes, pigmentation or other concerns.
However, Vetiver Essential Oil has powerful antibacterial compounds which make it the perfect element to fight against external aggressions.
If acne is your primary concern, look to other targeted Essential Oils such as Tea Tree Oil and Lavender Oil
Vetiver Oil promotes the regeneration of skin, cells and tissue to work as the ultimate healer.
When used topically, Vetiver Essential Oil reduces the appearance of blemishes, fine lines and even scars.
Packed full of antioxidants, Vetiver Oil works to transform your skin. With its ability to strengthen and renew your epidermis, Vetiver Essential Oil is a great ingredient to include in your anti-ageing skincare ritual.
If you’re looking to combat fine lines and wrinkles, also look to other Essential Oils such as Lemon Oil and Sandalwood Oil
Where does Vetiver Essential Oil come from?
Cultivated in tropical regions such as India, Tahiti, Java and Haiti, Vetiver Essential Oil originates from tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass.
Through a process of steam distillation, Vetiver Oil comes from the plants’ roots that have been washed, sun-dried, cut, chopped and soaked in water.
History of Vetiver Essential Oil
Centuries ago in Ayurvedic practices, Vetiver Essential Oil was hailed for its spiritually-inspiring aroma and its remedial qualities. It was used to address hormonal imbalances, arthritis and other joint pain, muscular aches, headaches, fever, loss of energy and skin problems.
A cooling plant
In tropical countries, Vetiver roots were used as an early form of air conditioning. They were soaked and then hung above doors so that when hot air passed through them, the Vetiver curtains would make the air cooler.
Ancient Chinese medicine
Used for hundreds of years by Chinese healers, Vetiver Oil was believed to balance emotion, ease negative feelings and focus and re-energize the body.
Facts about Vetiver Essential Oil
The secret ingredient
Vetiver Essential Oil is one of the most well thought of essential oils in modern perfumery because it improves with age. In fact, it’s even used as an ingredient in Chanel No. 5.
A confusing oil
Vetiver Oil is highly complex. When analysing the oil, it’s likely that around 20% of components will remain unidentified because it contains so many rare constituents.
“The Oil of Tranquillity”
Vetiver Essential Oil has gained this nickname thanks to its grounding, sensuous and deeply calming scent. Reap the wholesome rewards of Vetiver Essential Oil in your daily rituals and transform your health, mind and skin.