Ylang I / Ylang III / Complete Ylang Essential Oils for skincare

About Ylang Ylang

INCI name
Cananga odorata Flower Oil
Essential oil name
Ylang I / Ylang III / Complete Ylang
Origin
Madagascar
Part used
Flower
Scent
Suave, floral, jasmin note
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
1-1.5L of essential oil requires 100 kilos of flowers*
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Latin name
Cananga odorata var. genuina
Botanical family
Annonaceae
Plant detail
The Cananga tree is a fast-growing tree reaching up to 15-20 meters high in the wild. Around 5 kilos of flowers are harvested annually per tree
Flowering period
April – June

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

This potent element is highly sought after and is commonly used in aromatherapy.

You may also like

Aroma Pureté - 2 in 1 purifying & exfoliating mask

Aroma Pureté - 2 in 1 purifying & exfoliating mask

Aroma Pureté

  • tighten pores
  • Exfoliate
  • Purify
Discover now Discover now
Aroma Pureté - Purifying night balm

Aroma Pureté - Purifying night balm

Aroma Pureté

  • tighten pores
  • Purify
  • Cleanse
Discover now Discover now
Aroma Pureté - Aromessence Ylang Cananga - Anti-blemish oil serum

Aroma Pureté - Aromessence Ylang Cananga - Anti-blemish oil serum

Aroma Pureté

  • tighten pores
  • reduce sebum
  • Purify

100%
natural origin

Discover now Discover now
Aroma Pureté - Anti-Imperfection Roll-On

Aroma Pureté - Anti-Imperfection Roll-On

Aroma Pureté

  • tighten pores
  • Soothe
  • Purify
Discover now Discover now