Bergamot essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Bergamot

INCI name
CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL
Essential oil name
Bergamot essential oil
Origin
Italy (Calabria)
Part used
Zest
Scent
Fresh, citrus, sweet
Extraction method
Cold expression
Production
4,8 ML of essential oil per KG of bergamot*
* Pacchioni, I., Francolon, J.-C., Morin, P. & Impr. Corlet roto). Aromatherapia : tout sur les huiles essentielles : les connaître, les utiliser : beauté, santé, bien-être : 500 recettes pratiques pour tous. (Éd. Aroma thera, 2011)

About the plant

Common names
Bergamot orange tree
Latin name
Citrus bergamia, Citrus aurantium
Botanical family
Rutaceae
Plant detail
This green-leaves shrub is 5m high and the fruits are smaller than oranges but very similar.
Flowering period
Native region
Asia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

From relieving stress to its antiseptic properties, Bergamot Essential Oil has many benefits. Here’s why.