- INCI name
- CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL
- Essential oil name
- Bergamot essential oil
- Italy (Calabria)
- Part used
- Fresh, citrus, sweet
- Extraction method
- Cold expression
- 4,8 ML of essential oil per KG of bergamot*
About the plant
- Common names
- Bergamot orange tree
- Latin name
- Citrus bergamia, Citrus aurantium
- Botanical family
- Plant detail
- This green-leaves shrub is 5m high and the fruits are smaller than oranges but very similar.
- Flowering period
- Native region
Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.
From relieving stress to its antiseptic properties, Bergamot Essential Oil has many benefits. Here’s why.
Benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil
1. Fight infection
Thanks to its antibacterial and antibiotic properties, Bergamot Essential Oil can inhibit the growth of bacteria and prevent future infection.
In fact, Dr Couic Marinier explains: “Bergamot Essential Oil can even be used as a mouthwash, thanks to its antimicrobial action and ability to fight bad breath”.
2. Alleviate pain
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic compounds, bergamot oil stimulates the secretion of hormones which lessen nerve sensitivity and act as a natural painkiller.
Peppermint oil and lavender oil are also both effective and natural pain remedies.
3. Relieve stress
Dr Couic Marinier hails Bergamot Essential Oil for “its calming and purifying properties”.
As a relaxant, Bergamot Essential Oil alleviates tension, anxiety and depression. By reducing the levels of cortisol in the body, as well as promoting feelings of cheerfulness and energy, bergamot oil is a natural mood booster.
4. Aid digestion
Used for centuries in Chinese medicine to treat stomach problems, Bergamot Essential Oil activates and increases the secretion of digestive acids, enzymes and soothing properties.
Dr Couic Marinier recommends using bergamot oil to combat “constipation, difficult digestion, loss of appetite and indigestion”.
5. Lower blood pressure
With its ability to improve the digestive process and promote the increased absorption of nutrients, Bergamot Essential Oil assimilates the breakdown of sugar and can achieve a lower blood pressure.
What is Bergamot Essential Oil used for?
Packed full of antioxidants, Bergamot Essential Oil is the ultimate ingredient to keep free radicals at bay, the number one culprit of premature skin ageing. Use Bergamot Essential Oil to keep your skin youthful.
Whether it’s acne, scars, blemishes or pigmentation, Bergamot Essential Oil tones and soothes your complexion.
Thanks to its antibacterial properties, Bergamot Essential Oil is a natural cleanser. It’s particularly good for oily skin, helping to unclog pores and balance sebum levels.
For skin that leans on the dry side, look to Chamomile oil to purify and nourish the skin.
Where does Bergamot Essential Oil come from?
Bergamot oil: the Essential Oil that divides historians. Some say it came from Asia, others believe it originated in Italy and some think it derived from the Canary Islands. Regardless, it’s certainly been used for centuries for its numerous benefits pertaining to the mind, body and health.
History of Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot Essential Oil has been used in Italian folk medicine and Ayurvedic medicine for hundreds of years as a cure to a whole host of conditions, including those related to digestion, skin health and fever.
A botanist’s dilemma
Bergamot confuses and divides botanical experts due to its strange appearance. Bergamot looks like a cross between a lemon and shrivelled orange, is yellow or green in colour with a slight pear shape.
A re-energising plant
In traditional Chinese medicine, Bergamot Essential Oil was believed to stimulate and re-balance the flow of vital energy within the body.
Facts about Bergamot Essential Oil
A raw deal
Although Bergamot Essential Oil is delicious, the raw fruit itself is highly sour. For the best taste, the bergamot passes through numerous processes before the oil is fit for human consumption.
The secret ingredient
Bergamot Essential Oil is often used as a flavouring in certain food and beverages. According to Dr Couic Marinier: “Bergamot Essential Oil is used as the secret flavouring to the famous Earl Grey Tea”.
Although Bergamot Essential Oil can be highly effective whether used for its health or skin benefits, it can be damaging for the skin if applied topically whilst skin is exposed to direct sunlight, warm climates or UV rays.