CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL Essential Oils for skincare

About Cedarwood

INCI name
CEDRUS ATLANTICA BARK OIL
Essential oil name
CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL
Origin
France
Part used
Bark, wood
Scent
Woody, warm, dry, acid
Extraction method
Steam distillation

About the plant

Common names
Atlas cedar
Latin name
Cedrus atlantica
Botanical family
Abietaceae = Pinaceae
Plant detail
Cedrus is an evergreen tree growing up to 30–40 m (occasionally 60 m) tall with spicy-resinous scented wood, thick ridged or square-cracked bark, and broad, level branches.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Cedarwood Essential Oil has numerous impressive characteristics, from health and wellbeing to anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic benefits.