- INCI name
- CEDRUS ATLANTICA BARK OIL
- Essential oil name
- CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL
- Part used
- Bark, wood
- Woody, warm, dry, acid
- Extraction method
- Steam distillation
About the plant
- Common names
- Atlas cedar
- Latin name
- Cedrus atlantica
- Botanical family
- Abietaceae = Pinaceae
- Plant detail
- Cedrus is an evergreen tree growing up to 30–40 m (occasionally 60 m) tall with spicy-resinous scented wood, thick ridged or square-cracked bark, and broad, level branches.
Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.
Cedarwood Essential Oil has numerous impressive characteristics, from health and wellbeing to anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic benefits.
Benefits of Cedarwood Essential Oil
1. Improve focus
Cedarwood Essential Oil has been shown to benefit cognitive function, particularly when it comes to improving focus and attention.
Studies have even found that Cedarwood Oil can be effective in reducing symptoms of ADHD, with the brain activity of children suffering from the disorder improving considerably upon taking the oil three times a day for one month.
With potent anti-inflammatory compounds, Cedarwood Essential Oil has been shown to reduce inflammation in joints, tissues and muscles. It provides natural pain relief.
Cedarwood Essential Oil has been shown to treat nearly all types of spasms and related conditions.
Whether it is spasms in the respiratory system, intestines, muscles, heart or nerves, Cedarwood Oil’s powerful properties provide a great deal of relief.
4. Aids respiratory system
Its combination as an antispasmodic and clearing properties make Cedarwood Essential Oil a great remedy for coughs, colds and congestion.
Eucalyptus Oil and Rosemary Oil are also extremely effective in alleviating respiratory congestion.
5. Relieves tension
Cedarwood is often used in aromatherapy thanks to its power to relieve tension and stress. Its active compounds include cedrol, which is a natural sedative, as well as having the ability to stimulate serotonin production.
What is Cedarwood Essential Oil used for?
Packed full of antioxidants, Cedarwood Oil is the ultimate ingredient to give dull, lacklustre skin the boost it needs. Repaired, strengthened and re-energised, your complexion will look rejuvenated.
Along with other Essential Oils such as Mandarin Oil and Litsea Cubeba Oil, Cedarwood Essential Oil works well to prevent premature ageing thanks to its concentrated source of antioxidants.
With its anti-inflammatory compounds, Cedarwood Oil can help to soothe and calm irritated skin. In fact, Cedarwood Essential Oil is particularly renowned for its ability to help reduce eczema flare ups.
There are various factors that can affect the health of our skin, often knocking it off balance. Cedarwood Essential Oil works to counteract this and level out your epidermis’ sebum production to help reduce breakouts, blemishes and even pigmentation.
Where does Cedarwood Essential Oil come from?
Cedarwood Essential Oil originates from the bark and wood pieces of the cedar tree through a process of steam distillation.
Native to North America, these magnificent trees can grow up to 30 metres in height and live for 1,000 years.
History of Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cedarwood Essential Oil is a substance that is often mentioned in The Bible. In fact, it was said to symbolise a source of protection, wisdom and abundance.
Ancient Egyptian rituals
Alongside other Essential Oils like Thyme Oil [link to Decléor thyme oil article when online] and Peppermint Oil [link to Decléor peppermint oil article when online], Cedarwood Oil was used in the Ancient Egyptian mummification process.
The Native Americans traditionally used Cedarwood Essential Oil to enhance spiritual communication. It was also said to quell anger and promote feelings of positivity.
Facts about Cedarwood Essential Oil
A natural repellent
Cedarwood Essential Oil has been shown to work as a natural insect and pest repellent.
Alopecia, hair loss and thinning hair can be problematic, but Cedarwood Oil could be just the remedy.
Cedarwood Essential Oil stimulates hair follicles to trigger circulation in the scalp, helping to catalyse hair growth.
In a name
Cedarwood, aka cedrus deodara, derives from the Sanskrit word ‘Devdar’. This translates to mean ‘timber of the gods’: an apt name for such a powerful element.