Lemon essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Lemon

INCI name
CITRUS LIMON PEEL OIL
Essential oil name
Lemon essential oil
Origin
Argentina, Spain, Italy Argentina, Spain, Italy Argentina, Spain, Italy
Part used
Zest/peel
Scent
citrus, astringent, fresh
Extraction method
Cold expression of fresh peel
Production
3000 fruits are required to get 1L of essential oil

About the plant

Common names
Lemon tree
Latin name
Citrus ×limon
Botanical family
Rutaceae
Plant detail
The lemon tree is 5 or 10 meters high. The fruit is about 8-12 cm. The harvest season takes place in the summer for the fruit and in the winter for the essential oil and juice.
Native region
Asia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

It’s commonly used in our everyday lives, but we bet you don’t know all the incredible benefits that Lemon Essential Oil has to offer for your mind and body. From its anti-septic properties to calming powers, here’s what you need to know about lemon oil in aromatherapy.