Litsea essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Litsea Cubeba

INCI name
LITSEA CUBEBA FRUIT OIL
Essential oil name
Litsea essential oil
Origin
China
Part used
Fruit
Scent
Sweet citrus, Heavy, Spicy, Fresh
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 3 and 8 ML of Litsea essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Aromatic litsea, May chang
Latin name
Litsea cubeba, Litsea citrata
Botanical family
Lauraceae
Plant detail
Litsea is an evergreen shrub native to Southern Asia that can reach 10 meters high with small berries resembling peppers, hence the name “Mountain pepper”. Despite its lemon-scented leaves and flowers, it doesn’t belong to the citrus fruits family but is related to the Laurel and Cinnamon.
Native region
Southern Asia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil, otherwise known as May Chang Oil, has been used in ancient Chinese medicine for centuries. Traditionally it has treated pain and digestive problems, but today we know that Litsea Cubeba Oil hosts a whole multitude of benefits.

Here’s all you need to know about May Chang Essential Oil in aromatherapy and how it can be used to rejuvenate your skin, health and mind.