Everlasting essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Everlasting

INCI name
HELICHRYSUM ITALICUM FLOWER OIL
Essential oil name
Everlasting essential oil
Origin
France
Part used
Flower
Scent
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
2.5 ML of essential oil produced with 1 KG of everlasting plant*

About the plant

Common names
Everlasting
Latin name
Helichrysum italicum
Botanical family
Asteraceae
Plant detail
The plant is a shrub with a 20-30 cm height. The small flowers are yellow, bloom in the summer and never wither.
Flowering period
July-August

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

With proven antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, Everlasting Essential Oil, also known as Helichrysum Essential Oil, has various benefits to boost your health, mind and skin.

Here’s all you need to know about Helichrysum Oil, and how this element of aromatherapy can benefit you by incorporating it into your daily rituals.