Geranium essential oil / Geranium bourbon essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Geranium

INCI name
PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL
Essential oil name
Geranium essential oil / Geranium bourbon essential oil
Origin
Egypt / Zimbabwe South Africa Madagascar
Part used
Flowers / Leaves & flowers
Scent
Minty
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
300kg of plant for 1 kg of EO
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Rose geranium, Sweet scented geranium, Rose-scent geranium
Latin name
Pelargonium graveolens, Pelargonium asperum
Botanical family
Geraniaceae
Plant detail
Geranium” includes more than 200 species but only 5 are used for essential oils. The plant can reach 1-meter high.
Flowering period
Madagascar, Reunion Island

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Thanks to a multitude of therapeutic properties as well as an intoxicating scent and beautiful appearance, Geranium Essential Oil is one of the most popular essential oils in aromatherapy.

Here’s all you need to know about how to include the balancing and soothing Geranium Oil in your daily rituals.