Iris essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Iris

INCI name
IRIS PALLIDA ROOT EXTRACT
Essential oil name
Iris essential oil
Origin
France, Italy, Morocco, China
Part used
Rhizome
Scent
Powdery, green, woody
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
2 ML of Iris essential oil with 1 KG of iris

About the plant

Common names
Dalmatian iris, Sweet iris / Bearded iris, German iris
Latin name
Iris pallida / Iris germanica
Botanical family
Iridaceae
Plant detail
May-June
Flowering period
The rhizomes are underground and represent a storage organ. Furthermore, it takes approximately three years to obtain a mature rhizome, and then the drying process can begin that lasts around three years too.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Not just a beautiful plant to admire, Iris Essential Oil has a multitude of both medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Used for centuries and still just as relevant today, here’s all you need to know about Iris Oil in aromatherapy.

Benefits of Iris Essential Oil

1. Antibacterial

Iris Essential Oil has potent antimicrobial properties, which not only kill bacteria but also inhibit its growth. Ideal for topical use, Iris Oil heals and protects the epidermis from acne, eczema and psoriasis, to name just a few.

2. Pain killer

Comprising of the powerful component, iridin, Iris Oil has strong pain relief effects. Thanks to its ability to numb the skin and alter our perception of pain, Iris Essential Oil provides natural relief.

3. Aid respiratory system

For years, Iris Essential Oil has been renowned for its benefits for the respiratory system.

With its mucus-thinning properties, Iris Oil can relieve bronchitis, whooping cough and other sinus infections. Lemon Oil can also provide a highly effective solution to sore throats, flu and colds.

4. Detoxifying

A build-up of waste in our bodies can lead to a weakened immune system, excess water retention and problematic skin. Use Iris Oil to detoxify, flushing out toxins to leave your body free to breathe.

5. Astringent

When used topically, Iris Essential Oil has the ability to contract the epidermis and reduce inflammation. Whether it’s sunburn, swelling or redness, Iris Oil helps to heal minor injuries and soothe the skin.

If your skin is especially irritated, Rose Oil contains natural healing compounds to calm your skin.

What is Iris Essential Oil used for ?

Lifting

Iris Essential Oil has unparalleled regenerative abilities. Research has shown that the active plant cells in Iris Oil renew and re-energise the epidermis to leave your skin looking tighter, firmer and more youthful.

Toning

If anti-ageing is your primary concern, then Iris Oil will work miracles. As we age, our skin can start to look dull and lacklustre, but Iris Essential Oil works to detoxify the skin as well as tighten the epidermis to transform your complexion.

To give your skin a burst of youthful energy, Frankincense Oil is also highly effective at reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Nourishing

Iris Essential Oil contains potent moisturising properties to soften and plump the complexion. Whether your skin is dry or oily, Iris Oil injects hydration into the epidermis to nourish and renew your skin cells.

Where does Iris Essential Oil come from ?

The Iris originated in Southern Europe, with Iris Essential Oil still cultivated to this day in Italy as well as Morocco.

With around 300 species of the Iris plant, varying slightly depending on its geographical location, finding the best Iris Essential Oil for your needs is important.

History of Iris Essential Oil

Egyptian heritage

The ancient Egyptians cherished the Iris flower, believing that it symbolised power and majesty.

In fact, it’s so important that the Egyptians placed Iris on the brow of the Sphinx and on their king’s sceptres to signify faith, wisdom and valour.

A colourful origin

Iris takes its name from the Greek word for ‘Rainbow’, also referring to the Greek goddess of the rainbow, Iris.

A royal plant

During the middle ages, the Iris plant became synonymous with the French monarchy. The national symbol of France, the Fleur-de-lis, is based on the figure of the Iris to symbolise royalty and heritage.

Facts about Iris Essential Oil

#1

The ultimate environment

Although diverse in ecology, the iris is predominantly found in dry, semi-desert, mountainous regions.

#2

An intriguing process

Contrary to the majority of essential oils, such as Chamomile Oil and Jasmine Oil, Iris Essential Oil is cultivated from the root, not the flowers.

#3

A rare commodity

Over 1,500 pounds of Iris root is required to make 1 quart of its essential oil, making Iris Oil rare and very expensive.

Furthermore, in order to create Iris Absolute Oil, the iris roots must be stored for up to 4 years before extraction takes place.

Adopt Iris Essential Oil to rejuvenate your mind, body and skin to look and feel younger than ever.