Iris essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Iris

INCI name
IRIS PALLIDA ROOT EXTRACT
Essential oil name
Iris essential oil
Origin
France, Italy, Morocco, China
Part used
Rhizome
Scent
Powdery, green, woody
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
2 ML of Iris essential oil with 1 KG of iris

About the plant

Common names
Dalmatian iris, Sweet iris / Bearded iris, German iris
Latin name
Iris pallida / Iris germanica
Botanical family
Iridaceae
Plant detail
May-June
Flowering period
The rhizomes are underground and represent a storage organ. Furthermore, it takes approximately three years to obtain a mature rhizome, and then the drying process can begin that lasts around three years too.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Not just a beautiful plant to admire, Iris Essential Oil has a multitude of both medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Used for centuries and still just as relevant today, here’s all you need to know about Iris Oil in aromatherapy.