Real lavender essential oil / Clonal lavender essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Fine Lavender

INCI name
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL
Essential oil name
Real lavender essential oil / Clonal lavender essential oil
Origin
France
Part used
Flower
Scent
Sweet, floral, lightly aromatic
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 5 and 8.5 ML of lavender essential oil per KG of lavender*
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
True lavender, English lavender, Garden lavender, Common lavender, Narrow-leaved lavender.
Latin name
Lavandula angustifolia
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
Plant detail
Lavender is a shrub that can reach 1 meter tall
Flowering period
Blooming: April-May / Harvest: July-August
Native region
South of France.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

With its beautiful purple blossoms, intoxicating scent and extensive medicinal benefits, Lavender Essential Oil is highly prized within the world of aromatherapy.

Here’s all you need to know about lavender oil and how to incorporate it into your daily rituals for the ultimate skin rejuvenation, detox and mood booster.

You may also like

INFINITE LIFT BY NIGHT GIFT SET

INFINITE LIFT BY NIGHT GIFT SET

Lavender Fine

  • illuminate
  • lifting
Discover now Discover now
INFINITE LIFT BY DAY GIFT SET

INFINITE LIFT BY DAY GIFT SET

Lavender Fine

  • illuminate
  • lifting
Discover now Discover now
rich day cream

rich day cream

Lavender Fine

  • firming
  • Anti-age
Discover now Discover now
cream mask

cream mask

Lavender Fine

  • lifting
  • firming
Discover now Discover now
Bath & Shower Gel - Travel size

Bath & Shower Gel - Travel size

Lavender Fine

  • tonifying
  • Cleanse

98%
Natural Origin

Discover now Discover now
Luxury size Bath & Shower Gel - super Size

Bath & Shower Gel - super Size

lavender fine

  • Cleanse
  • tonifying

98%
natural-origin

Discover now Discover now
night balm

night balm

Lavender Fine

  • firming
  • Anti-wrinkles

100%
natural origin

Discover now Discover now
Aromessence Essential Oils-Serum

Aromessence Essential Oils-Serum

Lavender Fine

  • Anti-wrinkles
  • illuminate

100%
Natural Origin

Discover now Discover now
light day cream

light day cream

Lavender Fine

  • firming
  • Anti-age
Discover now Discover now