Pepermint essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Peppermint

INCI name
MENTHA PIPERITA OIL
Essential oil name
Pepermint essential oil
Origin
France
Part used
Leaves
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
2-6 ML of essential oil with 1 KG of fresh plant 10-30 ML of essential oil with 1 KG of dry leaves*
* Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Peppermint
Latin name
Mentha ×piperita
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
Plant detail
The plant is a shrub with a height of 80cm. There are secretary hairs of essential oil on the leaves.
Native region
England

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

As a highly versatile element, Peppermint Essential Oil has been used historically in aromatherapy to address a multitude of health concerns. Not only a re-energising scent, Peppermint Oil can give your skin, body and mind a well-needed boost. Here’s how.

You may also like

ANTIDOTE

ANTIDOTE

Just arrived

  • Smoothing
  • anti-pollution

97%
Natural origin

Discover now Discover now