Angelica essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Angelica

INCI name
ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA ROOT OIL
Essential oil name
Angelica essential oil
Origin
Belgium
Part used
Roots
Scent
Green, herby, peppery
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 4 and 8 ML of angelica essential oil from 1 KG of plant*
*: Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Garden angelica, Wild celery, Norwegian angelica.
Latin name
Angelica archangelica
Botanical family
Apiaceae
Plant detail
During its first year it grows only leaves, but during its second year its stem can reach a height of 80 cm to 2.5 m. The former name of this family, Umbelliferae, refers to the greeny-white flowers grouped into large and globular umbels. Angelica grows only in damp soil, preferably near rivers.
Flowering period
July-August
Native region
North Europe / North America

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Angelica Essential Oil is a sweet, herbal smelling oil with a spicy undertone. Having been used for centuries thanks to its numerous health benefits, Angelica Oil is extremely popular in aromatherapy.