Clary sage essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Clary Sage

INCI name
SALVIA SCLAREA OIL / SALVIA SCLAREA FLOWER OIL
Essential oil name
Clary sage essential oil
Origin
UKRAINE / FRANCE
Part used
Flower
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
800g of plants for 10mL of clary sage essential oil

About the plant

Common names
Clary sage
Latin name
Salvia sclarea
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
Plant detail
The height of the plant is around 40 to 100 cm and the origin of the plant is from Europe and Western Asia.
Native region
Europe and Western Asia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

With a long history as a medicinal herb, Clary Sage Essential Oil is considered by many to be one of the most useful ingredients in aromatherapy.

Whether it’s for your mind, health or skin, here’s all you need to know about how beneficial Clary Sage Oil can be when adopted in your daily rituals.

Benefits of Clary Sage Essential Oil

1. Fight depression

Clary Sage Essential Oil is frequently used to combat depression thanks to its ability to induce feelings of joy, confidence and happiness.

In fact, out of all Essential Oils, Clary Sage Oil has been found to have the most potent anti-stress effects.

2. Antispasmodic

According to Dr Couic Marinier, “one of Clary Sage Essential Oil’s most prominent benefits relates to its abilities as an antispasmodic”.

Clary Sage Essential Oil can treat spasms across the body and even convulsions. It both acts as a sedative and relaxes nerve impulses.

3. Antibacterial

With its ability to fight against all strains of bacteria, Clary Sage Essential Oil both inhibits infection and heals the concern.

4. Anti-inflammatory

Research has found that Clary Sage Essential Oil has significant anti-inflammatory effects.

Whether it’s in the respiratory system, joints, muscles or intestines, Clary Sage Oil soothes and reduces swelling to provide natural pain relief and long-term benefits.

5. Reduce blood pressure

Clary Sage Essential Oil can reduce blood pressure thanks to its ability to relax the veins and arteries.

Through widening the blood vessels, it allows for increased circulation and oxygenation to the muscles and organ system. The risk of a heart attack, stroke and atherosclerosis is therefore significantly reduced.

What is Clary Sage Essential Oil used for?

Drain

With its stimulating properties that trigger circulation, Clary Sage Essential Oil is the ideal element to detox and drain your skin for a rejuvenated complexion.

A build-up of toxins in the body can manifest in breakouts, puffiness or even pigmentation. Using Clary Sage Oil to stimulate the lymphatic processes will help to flush out these harmful elements.

Soothe

Clary Sage Essential Oil contains an ester called linalyl acetate. Essentially, this powerful compound works to reduce skin inflammation, heal the epidermis and soothe skin.

Cistus Oil and Petitgrain Oil are also highly soothing, helping to calm an irritated complexion.

Balance

Clary Sage Essential Oil is renowned for its ability to balance hormones. This can help to ensure that just the right amount of oil is produced in the epidermis to keep your complexion optimally nourished without going overboard!

Dr Couic Marinier explains, “Clary Sage Oil regulates the secretion of sebum to reduce the probability of breakouts, acne and oily skin”.

If acne is your primary concern, look to other Essential Oils such as Tea Tree Oil and Lavender Oil.

Where does Clary Sage Essential Oil come from?

Native to southern Europe, Clary Sage Oil derives from a stout biennial herb that can grow up to 1 metre tall. It has large leaves and small, blue-white flowers.

Clary Sage Essential Oil is extracted through a process of steam distillation, using the flowering tops and leaves.

History of Clary Sage Essential Oil

The Eye of Christ

In the Middle Ages, Clary Sage Essential Oil was known as the ‘Eye of Christ’, and was considered a magical, cure-all treatment.

An eye-opening oil

Historically, the seeds of the Clary Sage plant were renowned for their ability to contribute to eye health and vision.

It’s all in a name

Clary Sage derives from the Greek word ‘skeria’, meaning ‘hardness’. This denotes the hard areas of the flower petals.

Facts about Clary Sage Essential Oil

#1

The woman’s oil

For centuries, Clary Sage Essential Oil has been revered for its benefits to women’s health.Dr Couic Marinier says, “Clary Sage Oil is estrogenic and can have significant effects on female hormones, especially in relation to menstruation and the menopause”.

#2

The secret ingredient

Clary Sage seeds are known among Germans as ‘Muscatel Sage’, as they act as a flavour enhancer for Muscatel wine

#3

An Aphrodisiac

Clary Sage Essential Oil is known for its capabilities as an aphrodisiac.Include Clary Sage Essential oil in your daily ritual to transform your skin, mind and health