CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL Essential Oils for skincare

About Cypress

INCI name
CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS LEAF/NUT/STEM OIL
Essential oil name
CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL
Origin
France
Part used
Roots
Scent
Smoky, woody
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 2 and 5 ML of cypress essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
* Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress, Tuscan cypress, Persian cypress, Pencil pine
Latin name
Cupressus sempervirens
Botanical family
Cupressaceae
Plant detail
This coniferous evergreen tree can be up to 35 meters tall and grows with dense sprays of dark green foliage giving it a conic shape. It is very long-lived as some trees are reported to be over 1,000 years old
Native region
Eastern Mediterranean, northeast Libya, southeast Greece (Crete, Rhodes), southern Turkey, Cyprus, northern Egypt, western Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Malta, Italy, western Jordan, Iran.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

For centuries, Cypress Essential Oil has been hailed in aromatherapy for its medicinal properties, as well as for a variety of rejuvenating and botanical benefits.

Whether it’s for healing wounds, boosting your respiratory system or soothing your mind, here’s all you need to know about Cypress Oil.