CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL Essential Oils for skincare

About Cypress

INCI name
CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS LEAF/NUT/STEM OIL
Essential oil name
CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL
Origin
France
Part used
Roots
Scent
Smoky, woody
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 2 and 5 ML of cypress essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
* Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress, Tuscan cypress, Persian cypress, Pencil pine
Latin name
Cupressus sempervirens
Botanical family
Cupressaceae
Plant detail
This coniferous evergreen tree can be up to 35 meters tall and grows with dense sprays of dark green foliage giving it a conic shape. It is very long-lived as some trees are reported to be over 1,000 years old
Native region
Eastern Mediterranean, northeast Libya, southeast Greece (Crete, Rhodes), southern Turkey, Cyprus, northern Egypt, western Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Malta, Italy, western Jordan, Iran.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

For centuries, Cypress Essential Oil has been hailed in aromatherapy for its medicinal properties, as well as for a variety of rejuvenating and botanical benefits.

Whether it’s for healing wounds, boosting your respiratory system or soothing your mind, here’s all you need to know about Cypress Oil.

Benefits of Cypress Essential Oil

1. Heal wounds and infection

Cypress Essential Oil contains camphene a strong antiseptic that speeds up the healing process of wounds and infection.

2. Antispasmodic

Cypress Oil is extremely effective in treating spasms, cramps and pain associated with these afflictions. “Cypress Oil is good for all spasms”, explains Dr Couic Marinier.

Whether it’s in the respiratory system, joints, muscles or intestines, Cypress Essential Oil is a great natural remedy.

3. Regulate blood flow

Cypress Essential Oil has both haemostatic and styptic properties. This means that it can stop blood flow and promote clotting whilst also constricting blood vessels to stop excessive blood flow.

To this end, not only is Cypress Oil great for quick healing, but it also improves circulation.

4. Aid the respiratory system

For an all-round treatment to improve respiratory processes, Cypress Essential Oil is highly effective.

As an expectorant, Cypress Oil clears up congestion and eliminates phlegm to help you breathe easier. Furthermore, this powerful oil can tone up the respiratory system and increase lung efficiency for long-term benefits.

5. Relieve stress

Cypress essential Oil can induce feelings of relaxation and provide a mild sedative effect. This can work to combat the effects of stress, anxiety and even depression, boosting mood and stimulating happiness.

What is Cypress Essential Oil used for?

Drain

According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Cypress Essential Oil’s primary benefit relates to the lymphatic system”.

This system is responsible for the removal of toxins from our bodies. However, it can sometimes become inefficient, causing a build-up of impurities. Thanks to Cypress Essential Oil’s ability to stimulate lymphatic drainage, Cypress Oil can help to flush out these toxins and leave your complexion perfectly detoxed and fresh.

Purify

Thanks to its antiseptic properties, Cypress Essential Oil is great for a thorough cleanse, deeply penetrating pores. This makes this oil ideal for breakouts.

If acne is your primary concern, also look to other Essential Oils such as Tea Tree Oil and Clary Sage Oil], which are also highly effective.

Tone

As a powerful astringent, Cypress Essential Oil can be used topically to provide a toning effect on the skin. Your complexion will be left tighter, more lifted and bouncy.

Frankincense Oil and Lavender Oil are also great to get eliminate tell-tale signs of ageing.

Where does Cypress Essential Oil come from?

Cypress Oil derives from the majestic Cypress tree, native to Asian and Mediterranean countries. An evergreen plant with dark foliage, small yellow flowers and round cones, the Cypress tree can grow up to 30 metres high.

Cypress Essential Oil is extracted from the needles and twigs of the young branches through steam distillation.

History of Cypress Essential Oil

And relax

It has been documented that Hippocrates diluted Cypress Oil in his bath to soothe his circulatory problems, thanks to its benefits linked to this.

Natural art

As a strong material, the Ancient Greeks used the Cypress tree to carve statues of their gods.

Ancient Egyptian rituals

In ancient times, the Egyptians used the Cypress tree to make the stone coffins they used to bury their deceased.

Facts about Cypress Essential Oil

#1

The oil of the afterlife

Dr Couic Marinier explains, “Cypress trees became a symbol of death and mourning in the Mediterranean regions. In fact, the plant often borders cemeteries as it was believed to invite souls of the dead to climb them and enter the skies”.

#2

Greek origins

The Greek word, ‘Sempervirens’, from which the Cypress tree’s botanical name originates, means ‘lives forever’.

#3

A thoughtful plant:

The Chinese associated the Cypress tree with contemplation, as its roots take the form of a seated man as they grow.Adopt the wonders of Cypress Essential Oil into your daily rituals and transform your skin, mind and body