Elemi essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Elemi

INCI name
CANARIUM COMMUNE GUM OIL
Essential oil name
Elemi essential oil
Origin
Philippines
Part used
Roots
Scent
Gum
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 110 and 120 ML of elemi essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
* Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Elemi
Latin name
Canarium luzonicum
Botanical family
Burseraceae

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Soft and fragrant, Elemi Essential Oil is a rejuvenating powerhouse for your body, mind and skin. Here’s all you need to know about this intriguing element in aromatherapy.

 

Benefits of Elemi Essential Oil

1. Protects from infection

As a potent antiseptic, Elemi Oil has the ability to protect against every type of infection, whether it’s microbes, bacteria, fungi or viruses. In the same vein, it’s also highly effective in treating wounds.

2. Stimulant

Elemi Essential Oil is a widespread stimulant, from aiding circulation to triggering the secretion of hormones to improving the digestive system.

Elemi Oil also acts on the nervous system to stimulate nervous responses. This can help to improve the body’s natural processes and improve overall health.

3. Anti-inflammatory

According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Elemi Oil has strong anti-inflammatory properties, particularly effective for muscles and joints as well as the respiratory system”.

4. Tonic

Dr Couic Marinier explains, “as a natural tonic, Elemi Essential Oil can tone up the body’s systems and functions, both internally and externally”. It works to improve functioning by enhancing organic processes such as the respiratory, digestive, cardiovascular and nervous systems.

5. Pain relief

Elemi Essential Oil is a powerful analgesic, which means that it acts on the neural system to provide a natural form of pain relief. In fact, unlike many pain remedies, Elemi Oil has no known adverse effects.

What is Elemi Essential Oil used for ?

Drain

Thanks to its properties as a stimulant, Elemi Essential Oil is the ultimate ingredient to detox your skin. Through stimulating circulation, Elemi Oil flushes out harmful toxins and impurities in the body, preventing breakouts, pigmentation and puffy, dull skin.

Heal

“Elemi Essential Oil has potent cicatrising properties,” says Dr Couic Marinier. This means that it is able to heal the epidermis and trigger cellular regeneration to repair and strengthen the skin.

Eucalyptus Oil and Niaouli Oil are possess significant healing properties.

Lift

Thanks to its ability to act as a tonic, when used topically, Elemi Essential Oil tones and lifts the complexion. Whether it’s fine lines, wrinkles or loss of volume, Elemi Oil helps to halt the progression of early-ageing and rejuvenate your skin.

If anti-ageing is your primary concern, look to other effective Essential Oils as well such as Jasmine Oil and Ginger Oil.

Where does Elemi Essential Oil come from ?

Native to Asia, South America and the Philippines, the Elemi tree is known locally as ‘Pili’. A tropical plant, it can grow up to 30 metres high and produces a pale-yellow shrub.

Elemi Essential Oil is obtained through a process of steam distillation, extracting this intoxicating oil from the gum of the tree.

History of Elemi Essential Oil

Ancient Egyptian uses

Elemi Essential Oil was used as a preservative in the Egyptian embalming process, thanks to its antiseptic properties.

Chinese ceremonies

Documented since the 7th century, Chinese herbalists used Elemi Essential Oil in a variety of religious ceremonies and rituals.

A soldier’s remedy

In the 17th century, J. J. Wecker, a pioneering physician and practitioner, used Elemi Oil in balms to treat soldiers who had been injured in battle.

Facts about Elemi Essential Oil

#1

A trusty alternative

The Elemi tree is a part of the same botanical family that produces Frankincense Oil. To this end, Elemi Essential Oil was sometimes used in place of Frankincense as a less expensive alternative.

#2

Interesting biology

The tree’s resin solidifies as soon as it comes into contact with the air, and the resin stops flowing when the plant starts to lose its leaves.

#3

The secret ingredient

Elemi Essential Oil is used in the production of a wide range of common household products. It can be found in perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and even some food products, such as soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.

Harness the power of Elemi Essential Oil to rejuvenate your skin, body and health.