Pomelo essential oil / Grapefruit essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Grapefruit

INCI name
CITRUS PARADISI PEEL OIL
Essential oil name
Pomelo essential oil / Grapefruit essential oil
Origin
Argentina, Italy, USA / Israel
Part used
Zest
Scent
Fresh, tart, uplifting
Extraction method
Cold expression
Production
Between 1,6 and 2 ML of grapefruit essential oil with 1 KG of grapefruit*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Pomelo, Shaddock, Chinese grapefruit / Grapfruit
Latin name
Citrus maxima / Citrus ×paradisi
Botanical family
Rutaceae
Plant detail
Even though both are called “Pamplemousse” in French, it can be confusing that the word Pomelo is used for Citrus ×paradisi in French, and Citrus maxima in English. The flesh of the Pomelo (Citrus maxima) can also be red but it’s not juicy, with a thick green/yellow peel and a pear-shape fruit whereas the Grapefruit (Citrus ×paradisi), traditionally used to make juices, is a rounded shape hybrid fruit (Citrus maxima × Citrus sinensis) with a thin orange peel

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

As a relative newcomer to the citrus family, grapefruit Essential Oil has taken the medicinal and cosmetic worlds by storm.

Here’s all you need to know about Grapefruit Oil’s incredible benefits in aromatherapy and how this modern essential oil can transform your skin.

Our expert Docteur Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

As a relative newcomer to the citrus family, grapefruit Essential Oil has taken the medicinal and cosmetic worlds by storm.

Here’s all you need to know about Grapefruit Oil’s incredible benefits in aromatherapy and how this modern essential oil can transform your skin.

You may also like

New packaging Aroma Svelt – Body firming oil-in-cream

Aroma Svelt – Body firming oil-in-cream

Aroma Svelt

  • Smoothing
  • firm
  • Energises
Discover now Discover now
New packaging 1000 grains body exfoliator

1000 grains body exfoliator

  • Smoothing
  • Anti-sagginess
Discover now Discover now
Aroma Svelt – Body Refining oil serum

Aroma Svelt – Body Refining oil serum

Aroma Svelt

  • Smoothing
  • firm
  • Tones

100%
Natural Origin

Discover now Discover now
Aroma Dynamic – Invigorating leg gel

Aroma Dynamic – Invigorating leg gel

Aroma Confort

  • Energises
  • Tones
Discover now Discover now
Aroma Cleanse - Deep Cleansing Mask Clarifying clay mask

Aroma Cleanse - Deep Cleansing Mask Clarifying clay mask

Aroma Cleanse

  • Soften
  • Purify
  • fresh skin
Discover now Discover now