Patchouli essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Patchouli

INCI name
POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL
Essential oil name
Patchouli essential oil
Origin
Indonesia
Part used
Leaves
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 20 and 30 ML of essential oil with 1 KG of patchouli plant*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Patchouli
Latin name
Pogostemon cablin
Botanical family
Lamiaceae

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Not just beautiful to look at, Patchouli offers a wide range of health benefits. When Patchouli Essential Oil is extracted, it boasts a myriad of rewards for your skin, mind and body.

Here’s how integrating this element of aromatherapy into your daily routine can do you wonders.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil

1. Antidepressant

Patchouli Essential Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy for its ability to calm depression. It encourages the release of serotonin and dopamine; two hormones which ease feelings of anger and anxiety.

2. Anti-inflammatory

With antiphlogistic properties, Patchouli Oil can soothe inflammation both internally and externally. Whether its arthritis, gout or skin irritation, Patchouli Essential Oil works to calm and heal the affected area.

3. Prevents infection

Patchouli Oil is an antiseptic; purifying and protecting cuts, sores and irritations on the skin from infection.

For further antibacterial action, look to Grapefruit Oil and Thyme Oil.

4. Helps metabolic system

Patchouli Essential Oil is a tonic. This potent oil can help to tone your liver, stomach and intestines to help improve your metabolic system, giving you you more energy and helping your body to function properly.

Dr Couic Marinier adds, “Patchouli Oil has also been shown to be highly beneficial for your digestive system”.

5. Stimulates hormones

With the power to boost hormones and increase libido, Patchouli Essential Oil is often considered as a powerful aphrodisiac.

What is Patchouli Essential Oil used for ?

Detox

Patchouli Essential Oil is known for its ability to drain the skin and regenerate the epidermis to leave your complexion rejuvenated.

Heal

Thanks to its ability to trigger cellular regeneration, when used topically Patchouli Oil works to regenerate and renew the skin. These healing properties help to reduce the appearance of scars, blemishes, pigmentation and signs of ageing.

Anti-Ageing

Patchouli Essential Oil has various anti-ageing properties. Not only does it heal and detox your skin, but its active compounds also help to stimulate muscle contractions to eliminate fine lines and wrinkles.

For the ultimate anti-ageing Essential Oils, also look to Lemon Oil and Sandalwood Oil.

Where does Patchouli Essential Oil come from ?

Native to Southeast Asia, the patchouli plant is only cultivated in certain parts of the world.

Patchouli Essential Oil comes from a specific species of the plant, Pogostemon, from the same family as lavender, mint and sage.

History of Patchouli Essential Oil

Flower power

According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Patchouli Oil was the aroma and image of the counter-culture revolution of the 1960s in the US and Europe.”

It was seen to represent a free spirit and more hippy state of mind thanks to its musky and sweet odour.

A protective oil

In the 1800s, the Patchouli Oil became a scent synonymous with Eastern fabrics such as silk and would prove their authenticity. It was used to protect the fabrics from insects and damage while it was transported across the world.

Egyptian rituals

In Ancient Egypt, the Pharaoh Tutankhamun was believed to have arranged 10 gallons of Patchouli Essential Oil to be buried with him in his tomb.

Facts about Patchouli Essential Oil

#1

Odourless

Dr Couic Marinier explains that “although Patchouli Essential Oil is recognisable thanks to its scent, the fresh plant of patchouli actually has no odour.”

It is only after the process of fermentation that the new molecules give the smell to the leaves, which is then used to obtain the oil.

#2

A valuable plant

The Patchouli was so valuable in history that traders in Europe would barter one pound of gold for one pound of patchouli.

#3

Sleep easy

Not only is the scent of Patchouli Essential Oil highly calming, but it’s also used in sachets placed between linen in order to keep bedbugs away.

Adopt Patchouli Essential Oil into your daily routines and reap the rewards for your mind, body and health.