Eucalyptus globulus essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Eucalyptus

INCI name
EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS LEAF OIL
Essential oil name
Eucalyptus globulus essential oil
Origin
Portugal, China
Part used
Leaf
Scent
Penetrating, refreshing, balsamic
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
20 mL of EO per kilogram of leaves*
* Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015)

About the plant

Common names
Eucalyptus globulus, Tasmanian bluegum, Southern blue-gum, Fever tree
Latin name
Eucalyptus globulus
Botanical family
Myrtaceae
Plant detail
There are about 500 species of Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus globulus being the most commonly used. This tree grows fast and needs lots of water, so it has been used to fight against anophele’s habitat, the mosquito responsible for malaria, and led to the “Fever tree” common name.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Instantly refreshing and revitalising, Eucalyptus Essential Oil has been around for hundreds of years. Native to Australia, this potent element has a myriad of benefits for your mind, body and health.

Here’s all you need to know about Eucalyptus Oil in aromatherapy.

 

You may also like

Cica-botanic Balm

Cica-botanic Balm

eucalyptus

  • Protecting
  • repairing

100%
natural origin

Discover now Discover now