Niaouli essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Niaouli

INCI name
MELALEUCA VIRIDIFLORA LEAF OIL
Essential oil name
Niaouli essential oil
Origin
Madagascar
Part used
Leaves
Scent
Balsamic, green, fresh, camphorous
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 6 and 10 ML of Niaouli essential oil with 1KG of plant*
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Broad-leaved paperbark, Paper bark tea tree
Latin name
Melaleuca viridiflora, Melaleuca quinquenervia
Botanical family
Myrtaceae
Plant detail
Shrub or small tree usually growing up to 10m tall (sometimes twice that height), with white, brownish or grey papery bark, an open canopy and spikes of cream, yellow, green or red flowers.
Flowering period
Any time of the year, most commonly in winter.
Native region
Northen Australia, New Guinea

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Niaouli Essential Oil has been around for hundreds of years, but it’s only recently that it has been correctly identified and classified botanically. Although it’s physically similar to several other plants, Niaouli Oil has a multitude of benefits in its own right.

Here’s all you need to know about Niaouli Essential Oil in aromatherapy, and how it can transform your skin, body and health.