Palmarosa Essential OilEssential Oils for skincare

About Palmarosa

INCI name
CYMBOPOGON MARTINI OIL
Essential oil name
Palmarosa Essential Oil
Origin
Nepal
Part used
Aerial part
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 1 and 10 ML of palmarosa essential oil with 1 KG of plant*
* Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
PALMAROSA
Latin name
Cymbopogon martinii
Botanical family
Poaceae
Plant detail
Palmarosa is a perennial herb standing 3 meters height and belongs to the same lemongrass family. The native origin of Palmarosa is from India. This plant grows up in India, Vietnam or Guatemala. The perfume looks like rose perfume and the essential oil is rich in geraniol.
Native region
India

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Palmarosa Essential Oil is quickly becoming a firm favourite in the world of aromatherapy thanks to its ability to rejuvenate the skin and improve health.

Here’s all you need to know about Palmarosa Oil’s various benefits, and how to incorporate this powerful ingredient into your daily rituals.

Benefits of Palmarosa Essential Oil

1. Prevent infection

Whether bacterial or viral, Palmarosa Essential Oil is effective at inhibiting and preventing infection. Used internally or externally, Palmarosa Oil eliminates any harmful impurities and cures infection.

2. Aids digestion

Palmarosa Essential Oil stimulates the secretion of digestive juices as well as promoting the absorption of nutrients. This works to instantly boost the digestive system as well as improve its functioning in the long term.

3. Fight depression and anxiety

With a relaxing and intoxicating aroma, Palmarosa Essential Oil has been shown to have a significant effect on the nervous system. This includes treating symptoms of depression and anxiety.

If you’re looking to boost your mood, other Essential Oils such as Ylang Ylang Oil and Grapefruit Oil can be highly effective.

4. Boosts respiratory system

For centuries, Palmarosa Oil has been used to treat coughs, bronchitis and other respiratory problems. Thanks to its powerful antibacterial and antiviral properties, Palmarosa Essential Oil is an effective natural remedy to clear congestion and promote a healthy respiratory system.

5. Reduces fever

Another feature of Palmarosa Oil’s antiseptic, antiviral and antibacterial properties is its capability to reduce fever. Whatever the cause of the illness, Palmarosa Essential Oil helps to cool and soothe the system.

What is Palmarosa Essential Oil used for ?

Heal

Palmarosa Essential Oil has a high geraniol content. When applied to the epidermis, this element stimulates cellular memory, repair and regeneration.The result is a complexion that is healed, stronger and rejuvenated.

Nourish

Rich in nutrients and moisture, Palmarosa Oil penetrates deep within the tissues to replenish skin cells. With a stronger and more nourished epidermis, Palmarosa Essential Oil works to lock in hydration and reignite your skin’s radiance.

Balance

Palmarosa Essential Oil works to balance the sebum production in the skin to help maintain oil levels. With its antibacterial properties, Palmarosa Oil is great for treating oily, acne-prone skin, alongside other Essential Oils such as Tea Tree Oil and Lavender Oil.

Where does Palmarosa Essential Oil come from ?

Palmarosa Oil is extracted from the Cymbopogon Martini plant: a member of the lemongrass family. Native to India but widely cultivated across the world, this plant is a wild-growing, herbaceous green grass with flowering tops.

Extracted through a process of steam distillation, Palmarosa Essential Oil derives from the delicate flowers of the plant.

History of Palmarosa Essential Oil

Ancient medicine

In Ayurvedic practices, Palmarosa Essential Oil was known as ‘Rohisha’. Palmarosa Oil was used to treat a variety of conditions, from bronchitis and other respiratory conditions to fevers and jaundice.

European uses

Although it’s unknown exactly when Palmarosa Oil reached Europe, when it did, it was used for its fragrance in a wide range of soaps and cosmetics. Palmarosa Essential Oil was even used in tobacco products.

Early origins

Traditional Chinese medicine believed that Palmarosa Oil promoted the body’s moistening and cooling functions. This made it an effective remedy for treating conditions related to inflammation.

Facts about Palmarosa Essential Oil

#1

Time is of the essence

The grass used to produce Palmarosa Essential Oil has to be harvested even before the flowers appear. The highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried, which is around about one week after it’s been cut.

#2

A confusing name

Although Palmarosa Oil is not a part of the rose family, its fragrance is very similar. In fact, in the past, Turks blended Palmarosa Essential Oil with more expensive Rose Oil to increase its volume.

#3

A dog’s best friend

Animals, more specifically dogs, can benefit from the healing yet gentle properties of Palmarosa Essential Oil to treat skin conditions.

Adopt Palmarosa Oil to heal your skin, mind and health, and reap a myriad of rewards.