Sweet orange essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Sweet Orange

INCI name
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL
Essential oil name
Sweet orange essential oil
Origin
Argentina, Brazil, Italy, Costa Rica, Spain, Mexico
Part used
Zest/peel
Scent
Sweet, Fresh, Spicy
Extraction method
Cold expression
Production
Between 2 and 8 ML of essential oil with 1 KG of sweet orange*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Orange tree
Latin name
Citrus sinensis
Botanical family
Rutaceae
Plant detail
The tree leaves are always green
Native region
Eastern Asia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil is one of the most notable citrus oils, both thanks to its medicinal benefits and wide commercial production.

Here’s all you need to know about Sweet Orange Oil, and how you can benefit from incorporating this element of aromatherapy into your daily rituals.

You may also like

New packaging concentrate

concentrate

sweet orange

  • anti-dark spot
  • brightening
Discover now Discover now
New packaging sleeping mask

sleeping mask

sweet orange

  • anti-dark spot
  • refined skin texture
Discover now Discover now