Sweet marjoram essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Marjoram

INCI name
ORIGANUM MAJORANA LEAF OIL
Essential oil name
Sweet marjoram essential oil
Part used
Plant/Flowers
Scent
Sweet, herbal, spicy
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 20 and 30 ML of marjoram essential oil with 1 KG of marjoram plant*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Sweet marjoram, Knotted marjoram, Pot marjoram
Latin name
Origanum majorana
Botanical family
Lamiaceae

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Lesser known than its cousin Oregano Oil, but just as important, Marjoram Essential Oil has been used in folk medicine for centuries.

Today, Marjoram Oil has a firm place in aromatherapy. Here’s all you need to know about this healing ingredient.