Sweet marjoram essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

About Marjoram

INCI name
ORIGANUM MAJORANA LEAF OIL
Essential oil name
Sweet marjoram essential oil
Part used
Plant/Flowers
Scent
Sweet, herbal, spicy
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 20 and 30 ML of marjoram essential oil with 1 KG of marjoram plant*
*Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Sweet marjoram, Knotted marjoram, Pot marjoram
Latin name
Origanum majorana
Botanical family
Lamiaceae

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Lesser known than its cousin Oregano Oil, but just as important, Marjoram Essential Oil has been used in folk medicine for centuries.

Today, Marjoram Oil has a firm place in aromatherapy. Here’s all you need to know about this healing ingredient.

Benefits of Marjoram Essential Oil

1. Improve digestion

Using Marjoram Essential Oil can improve digestive function, with its scent alone stimulating salivary glands to help facilitate stomach processes.

Dr Couic Marinier says, “Sweet Marjoram Oil is particularly effective if you suffer from stomach cramps, flatulence, nausea or indigestion”.

2. Pain relief

Marjoram Essential Oil can help reduce the pain that often comes with muscle tightness and spasms.

Other Essential Oils such as Lavender Oil and Chamomile Oil can also work as natural remedies for pain relief.

3. Mood booster

Thanks to its ability to relieve fatigue and depression and uplift spirits, Sweet Marjoram Oil can have a calming and soothing effect on the mind.

According to Dr Couic Marinier, “Marjoram Oil’s properties as a calming tonic are explained by its molecular equilibrium”.

4. Cardiovascular health

Marjoram Essential Oil is naturally high in antioxidants, helping to improve the cardiovascular system. Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil is also a vasodilator, which helps to widen and relax blood vessels to ease blood flow and reduce blood pressure.

5. Antispasmodic

Marjoram Oil works effectively to ease nearly all types of spasms and related problems, whether in the respiratory system, intestine or muscles.

What is Marjoram Essential Oil used for ?

Hydrate

Marjoram Essential Oil has a natural affinity with the skin’s fluids which makes it the ultimate replenishing ingredient.

With its ability to deeply penetrate the dermis, Sweet Marjoram Oil encourages the production of lipids to lubricate, nourish and repair the skin, soothing dryness and locking in moisture.

Balance

Marjoram Oil is renowned for its ability to restore hormonal balance and as a result, skin health. By regulating the body’s production of sebum, Sweet Marjoram Oil works to calm skin and avoid hormone-related breakouts.

Purify

With its strong antibacterial properties, Marjoram Essential Oil works to deeply cleanse the skin and rid pores of impurities and toxins, leaving your complexion refreshed.

For further purification, look to Peppermint Oil and Lemon Oil.

Where does Marjoram Essential Oil come from ?

Originally from the Mediterranean, this bushy, perennial herb is now native to Egypt, the South of France, North Africa and Germany.

Marjoram Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation from both the dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant.

History of Marjoram Essential Oil

The antidote

In ancient times, Greek physicians believed that Marjoram Essential Oil was the ultimate antidote to poison.

Egyptian origins

Marjoram Oil has been recorded as far back as Ancient Egypt. It is well famed for its healing properties as well as its ability to help people cope better during the grieving process.

A popular perfume

In the 16th century, Sweet Marjoram was strewn on the floor of houses thanks to its potent and intoxicating scent that managed to mask unpleasant smells.

Facts about Marjoram Essential Oil

#1

The herb of Aphrodite

In Ancient Greece, Marjoram was said to have been created by the Goddess of Love, Aphrodite, and was therefore used in wedding and funeral rituals. It was even said that if Marjoram grew on a grave, the deceased would be happy and lead a pleasant afterlife.

#2

New beginnings

Traditionally, Marjoram was given to newlyweds as a symbol of good fortune.

#3

The oil of kindness

Dr Couic Marinier says “whether it’s a teenager who slams doors, a spouse who’s always out, or a tumultuous family meal, whatever the drop in morale, it’s time to spread the sweet and calming aroma of Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil”.

With its mood-boosting, health-improving and skin-rejuvenating benefits, Marjoram Essential Oil is a powerful natural ingredient to include in your daily routines.