Australian sandalwood essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Sandalwood

INCI name
FUSANUS SPICATUS WOOD OIL
Essential oil name
Australian sandalwood essential oil
Origin
Australia
Part used
Wood/bark
Scent
Woody, oriental, rich
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
2500kg of wood for 45-50 L of essential oil*
* Franchomme, P. La science des huiles essentielles médicinales. (Guy Trédaniel, 2015).

About the plant

Latin name
Santalum spicatum
Botanical family
Santalaceae
Plant detail
There are lots of different species of Sandalwood, coming from a variety of countries from Indo-Malaysia to Australia. The plant is a small tree reaching 4-9 meters high. The bark is brown outside but white inside and the leaves are green. The fruits appear after 3 years. Sandalwood is commonly used to give background notes to perfumes.
Native region
Australia

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Widely known for its amazing therapeutic and medicinal benefits, Sandalwood Essential Oil is extremely popular in the world of aromatherapy.

Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

1. Mental clarity

Sandalwood Essential Oil is a great natural remedy to promote mental clarity and cognitive function, allowing you to stay calm under stress and see things more rationally.

2. Healing

Sandalwood essential Oil can help speed up skin and muscle repair by inducing contractions in soft tissues. The oil is particularly effective at healing sensitive areas, as it works very gently.

3. Antiseptic

Sandalwood Essential Oil is a gentle antiseptic which can protect the skin from future infection.

Many essential oils such as Grapefruit Oil and Oregano Oil also have strong antibacterial properties that work to prevent infection.

4. Anti-inflammatory

Active compounds in Sandalwood Oil, such as Santalol, work to effectively reduce inflammation. Sandalwood Essential Oil can provide headache relief as well as healing digestive and circulatory system problems.

5. Calming

Sandalwood Essential Oil has calming properties. Smelling the Essential oil can help to create a feeling of relaxation and peace, reducing problems linked to anxiety or depression. These calming effects can even help patients suffering from long-term hypertension, and work to reduce blood pressure levels.

What is Sandalwood Essential Oil used for?

Hydrate

For dry skin, Sandalwood Essential Oil can provide your epidermis with the ultimate replenishment. As an emollient, it has powerful hydrating effects on the skin, penetrating deeply to deliver an intense dose of moisture.

Rejuvenate

Sandalwood Essential Oil gently tones and tightens the appearance of wrinkles.

For other anti-ageing Essential Oils, look to Frankincense Oil and Lavender Oil.

Soothe

With its calming compounds, Sandalwood Essential Oil has an unparalleled ability to renew the complexion. Whether it is psoriasis, eczema, rosacea or even pigmentation, Sandalwood works to soothe the epidermis and even out skin tone.

Where does Sandalwood Essential Oil come from?

Native to India, Sandalwood is an evergreen tree that can grow up to 9 metres high.

Sandalwood Essential Oil is extracted through a process of steam distillation, producing a woody, intoxicating oil that looks like liquid gold.

History of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Centuries old

Sandalwood Essential Oil and its use for both medicinal and cosmetic benefits have been recorded for over 4,000 years, making it among the oldest-known materials.

A godly ritual

Sandalwood Essential Oil was believed to have been used in the bathing rituals of Hindu Gods. It is even written that the most powerful Goddess, Lakshmi, resided in a Sandalwood Tree.

Egyptian uses

In ancient Egypt, Sandalwood Essential Oil was used in the embalming process thanks to its preservative properties.

Facts about Sandalwood Essential Oil

#1

A yogi pleaser

Sandalwood Oil is in high demand as an incense, and is strongly recommended during Swara yoga for its ability to unite the senses.

#2

Age is just a number

It is said that the best, most aromatic Sandalwood Oil comes from the oldest trees.

#3

In demand

In the past, Sandalwood was used in order to make furniture and caskets, but today the tree is almost extinct, so it is only used for the distillation of oil. With its woody and exotic aroma, Sandalwood Essential Oil is a natural healer to benefit your skin, mind and health.