Jasmine absolute essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

About Jasmine

INCI name
JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM FLOWER EXTRACT
Essential oil name
Jasmine absolute essential oil
Origin
Egypt
Part used
Flowers
Scent
Floral, fruity, powdery
Extraction method
Solvent extraction

About the plant

Common names
Spanish jasmine, Royal jasmine, Catalan jasmine
Latin name
Jasminum grandiflorum
Botanical family
Oleaceae
Plant detail
The plant is a shrub with white flowers whose beautiful fragrance gives a floral note to perfumes.

Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

Long used for its decorative purposes, Jasmine has been used for centuries. Not only beautiful to look at, Jasmine Essential Oil also plays an important role in aromatherapy, medicine and cosmetics.

Here’s all you need to know about how to incorporate Jasmine Oil into your daily rituals to transform your skin, mind and body.