- INCI name
- JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM FLOWER EXTRACT
- Essential oil name
- Jasmine absolute essential oil
- Part used
- Floral, fruity, powdery
- Extraction method
- Solvent extraction
About the plant
- Common names
- Spanish jasmine, Royal jasmine, Catalan jasmine
- Latin name
- Jasminum grandiflorum
- Botanical family
- Plant detail
- The plant is a shrub with white flowers whose beautiful fragrance gives a floral note to perfumes.
Our expert Dr Françoise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.
Long used for its decorative purposes, Jasmine has been used for centuries. Not only beautiful to look at, Jasmine Essential Oil also plays an important role in aromatherapy, medicine and cosmetics.
Here’s all you need to know about how to incorporate Jasmine Oil into your daily rituals to transform your skin, mind and body.
Benefits of Jasmine Essential Oil
Research has shown that Jasmine Oil helps to boost mood and improve sleep. Actively fighting depression, the compounds in Jasmine Essential Oil uplift and re-energise the mind.
To give your mood a further boost, look at the well-renowned Lavender Oil.
2. Improve immunity and fight infection
Jasmine Oil contains elements such as benzaldehyde and benzoic acid which are known for their antiviral and anti-biotic effects.
Along with other Essential Oils such as Lemon Oil and Peppermint Oil, Jasmine Essential Oil is the ideal remedy to internal and external infections as well boosting the immune system.
3. Help insomnia
Jasmine Essential Oil has naturally calming properties to give you a better night’s sleep.
4. Improve PMS symptoms
With its ability to balance and regulate hormone levels, Jasmine Essential Oil relieves PMS, menopause and other symptoms.
5. Boost concentration
Known for its stimulating and arousing properties, Jasmine Essential Oil awakens your mind and boosts energy levels. Jasmine Oil’s active ingredients have been shown to increase heart rate, body temperature and brain activity elements required for active learning and problem-solving.
What is Jasmine Essential Oil used for ?
Rich in antioxidants and with active ingredients that stimulate cellular regeneration, Jasmine Oil helps to fight the signs of premature skin ageing.
Jasmine Oil boasts strong moisturising properties. Replenishing your skin, Jasmine Essential Oil provides natural hydration that won’t clog pores.
For further nourishment, Sandalwood Oil and Chamomile Oil are also hydration powerhouses.
Jasmin oil boost healing effect. Jasmine oil is highly effective in evening out skin tone, healing scars and reducing the appearance of blemishes such as age spots.
Where does Jasmine Essential Oil come from ?
Deriving from the warmer climates of China and Northern India, Jasmine was eventually brought to Spain by the Moors.
With a wide reach, Jasmine can be found in most geographical locations, with Antarctica being the only area in the world where there is no naturalised Jasmine.
History of Jasmine Essential Oil
A holy flower
Jasmine literally translates to a ‘gift from God’.
A lengthy process
Jasmine flowers do not reach their full potential until 2 years of cultivation. Between July and October, Jasmine plants are then picked at night to maintain their famous and intoxicating aroma.
A national flower
Jasmine is so popular over the world, not only for its beauty but also its medicinal properties. It has even been named the national symbol of several countries including the Philippines, Pakistan and Hawaii.
Facts about Jasmine Essential Oil
Queen of the night
Jasmine Essential Oil is often nicknamed ‘Queen of the Night’. This is due to its strong scent as the sun goes down, as well as its libido-boosting qualities.
In China, people used to use Jasmine Oil to purify hospital, thanks to its recognition as a cure for poisonous bites and stings.
In India, jasmine oil was regarded by the Hindus as ‘holy’.
As one of the most recognisable and well-known oils, Jasmine Essential Oil has outstanding effects on the skin, mind and body; certainly a ritual that can benefit many.