Real lavender essential oil / Clonal lavender essential oil Essential Oils for skincare

Firming Lavender Fine

About Lavender Fine

INCI name
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL
Essential oil name
Real lavender essential oil / Clonal lavender essential oil
Origin
France
Part used
Flower
Scent
Sweet, floral, lightly aromatic
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
Between 5 and 8.5 ML of lavender essential oil per KG of lavender*
*Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
True lavender, English lavender, Garden lavender, Common lavender, Narrow-leaved lavender.
Latin name
Lavandula angustifolia
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
Plant detail
Lavender is a shrub that can reach 1 meter tall
Flowering period
Blooming: April-May / Harvest: July-August
Native region
South of France.

FRENCH PHD EXPERT IN AROMATHERAPY DR FRANCOISE COUIC-MARINIER TELLS YOU ALL ABOUT ESSENTIAL OILS

With its beautiful purple blossoms, intoxicating scent and extensive medicinal benefits, Lavender Essential Oil is highly prized within the world of aromatherapy.

Here’s all you need to know about lavender oil and how to incorporate it into your daily rituals for the ultimate skin rejuvenation, detox and mood booster.

You may also like

MISSION FIRMING

MISSION FIRMING

Lack of Firmness | Lavender Fine

  • Anti-wrinkles
  • firming
  • Anti-age
Discover now Discover now