Peppermint essential oilEssential Oils for skincare

Firming Peppermint

About Peppermint

INCI name
MENTHA PIPERITA OIL
Essential oil name
Peppermint essential oil
Origin
France
Part used
Leaves
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
2-6 ML of essential oil with 1 KG of fresh plant 10-30 ML of essential oil with 1 KG of dry leaves*
* Faucon, M. Traité d’aromathérapie scientifique et médicale : fondements & aide à la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Common names
Peppermint
Latin name
Mentha ×piperita
Botanical family
Lamiaceae
Plant detail
The plant is a shrub with a height of 80cm. There are secretary hairs of essential oil on the leaves.
Native region
England

FRENCH PHD EXPERT IN AROMATHERAPY DR FRANCOISE COUIC-MARINIER TELLS YOU ALL ABOUT ESSENTIAL OILS

As a highly versatile element, Peppermint Essential Oil has been used historically in aromatherapy to address a multitude of health concerns. Not only a re-energising scent, Peppermint Oil can give your skin, body and mind a well-needed boost. Here’s how.

You may also like

MISSION CLARITY

MISSION CLARITY

Combination & Oily Skin | Rosemary Officinalis

  • Smoothing
  • anti-pollution
  • anti-imperfection
Discover now Discover now
ANTIDOTE

ANTIDOTE

  • Smoothing
  • anti-pollution

97%
Natural origin

Discover now Discover now